Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

1.Who will hold your information?
1.1Your information will be held by the owner of this Website, Simmons Gleek Solicitors. Simmons Gleek Solicitors is an established authorised legal practise regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority.
1.2If Simmons Gleek Solicitors or the business and assets of Simmons Gleek Solicitors are sold, transferred or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
2.The information about you which we collect
2.1The information about you which we will collect via the Website may include:
2.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information that you provide when requesting services, accepting or requesting or downloading information;
2.1.2 Personal contact details such as name, address, email address and contact telephone numbers;
2.1.3 Details about the legal services for which you have expressed an interest;
2.1.4 Cookie information (for further details please see our ACookies Policy@
2.1.5Information to assist in the operation of our Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may also retain details of the resources that you access on our Website. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual;
2.2We may also receive information when submitted by you over the telephone, in person or in any other communication with Simmons Gleek Solicitors . If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
3.Purposes for which we hold and use your information
3.1We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:
3.1.1The provision of our services to you:
3.1.1.1To administer and maintain our records;
3.1.1.2To ensure that the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs and that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
3.1.1.3To verify your identity and conduct any appropriate anti money laundering, anti fraud or credit checks; and
3.1.1.4To respond to any query that you may raise with us.
3.1.2 Marketing, selling, and trading in personal information purposes:
3.1.2.1 Your personal data may be used to keep you informed (by post, telephone or email) about the services offered by Simmons Gleek Solicitors which may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to mail@simmonsgleek.com or write to us at the Data Controller address set out below.
3.1.2.2We will not trade or sell your personal information without your consent save as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.1.2.3We may share personal data with our service providers to enable us to deliver services to you or to provide you with information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of Simmons Gleek Solicitors it may also be necessary from time to time to share information with your other professional advisors as explained in our standard terms and conditions, which are sent to all new clients.
3.1.3Other purposes:
3.1.3.1Your information may be used by Simmons Gleek Solicitors for the purpose of research, statistical analysis and internal client service monitoring;
3.1.3.2Simmons Gleek Solicitors may disclose information to law enforcement agencies in accordance with legislation and our professional conduct rules;
3.1.3.3Simmons Gleek Solicitors may disclose information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce our terms of use.
3.1.4The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 6.1.2, be unlimited.
4.Keeping information up to date and secure
4.1 If any of the information that you have provided to Simmons Gleek Solicitors changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details, please let us know details by sending an email to mail@simmonsgleek.com or by writing to us at the address set out below.
4.2 We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.
5.Website Cookies
5.1This website may from time to time use "cookies". We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
5.1.1To make full use of some of the features on this website, your web browser will need to accept cookies. You can choose only to accept cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
5.2Cookies used on this site
5.2.1Below is a list of the main cookies used by this site and what each is used for:
UMB_CONTEXT: This is a cookie used by Umbraco and is necessary for it.
UMB_UPDCHK: This is a cookie used by Umbraco and is necessary for it.
XSRF TOKEN & XSRF: These are used to prevent cross site request forgery.
Google Analytics.
5.3Third party cookies
5.3.1Whilst using this site, we may from time to time use content from other external sites, for example a video from YouTube or a map from Google or BBC including rss feeds. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Google Analytics, ect.
5.3.2As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. This site does not control these cookies. Please check these third party websites for more information about the cookies they use.
5.3.3More information about cookies
If you wish to learn more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.
6.Your rights
6.1You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below:
6.1.1 You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to Simmons Gleek Solicitors (at the address given below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information.
6.1.2 You are entitled, by writing to Simmons Gleek Solicitors, to require that Simmons Gleek Solicitors stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material; and
6.1.3You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of us and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and
6.1.4 You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. If we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.
7.Consent and changes to this Privacy Policy
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.
8.Contact Details
If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to mail@simmonsgleek.com or write to:

SIMMONS GLEEK SOLICITORS
Bentinck House
3 - 8 Bolsover Street
London W1W 6AB

Tel: 020 -7580 9090
Fax: 020 -7580 9393
DX: 53816 OXFORD CIRCUS NORTH

Simmons Gleek Solicitors is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority : ID Number 74198
Simmons Gleek Solicitors provides its services subject to its Terms and Conditions which are available on request.

Last updated: April 26, 2018